Blog

Shadow Lounge Monthly Readathon – April 2018

The monthly Readathon on Facebook group Shadow Lounge Monthly Readathon’s page has begun!

This is awesome for me! Why? Because I’ve decided that, even though I’ll never accomplish 1000 pages read in time for the Dewey’s Pre-Prep #2 tomorrow, There’s no resin I can’t aim to have that done before bedtime Sunday night!

I don’t usually set many reading goals, but maybe I should. It would definitely help me read through my Goodreads Reading Challenge! Maybe it would even help me up the ante & read my highest goal yet…100 books before December 31st, 2018.

So with this, I leave you while I get back to my current read:

For those interested, check out the Facebook page! The Readathon goes from the 13th (today) until the 15th (Sunday). As for time, that I’m not sure of the official end time. I usually go until either 6-8 or bedtime. Depends on my mood tbh.

Happy reading everyone! Gonna continue to enjoy some 🎶 while I dig in!

Advertisements

Pre-Readathon Prep #2

1000 Pages in 7 days!

This pre-prep consists of reading 1000 pages between Sunday April 8 & Saturday April 14th! I’m in! Here’s what I started reading yesterday:

I stole this from my Dewey’s TBR cause it intrigued me & I wanted something gripping to read! I’ll be busting my a🤬🤬 off for this challenge! How about you? Are you participating, or waiting for the main event April 28th? How about any other Readathons? I’m doing one through a member of the Shadow Lounge Monthly Readathon group on Facebook! I also just hosted my own on there as well! I love that group!

I’m also part way through several novels & I will manually keep track of how many pages I read & as always, I will use Goodreads (Amanda Lutzac) for book progress. I also use Litsy (@alutzac) and this page obviously lol!

I also have to keep up the house chores as well 😭 Kev & I usually do those together more often than not so it shouldn’t be so bad! Right now, I’m waking up with a reg coffee (& free refill) from Starbucks (because we ran out of coffee at home) before running to Costco for coffee and a couple other things.

I’ve got my refill! So now, to plug in earbuds & enjoy some 🎶 while I read for a bit. Once I get home, I plan on getting chores done and the reading the rest of the day! 1000 pages challenge accepted!! Happy reading everyone!

April 2018 Readathon-Prep

Yay! Dewey’s #Readathon is coming soon! April 28th! Hubby plans on joining me for this Readathon, so it’ll be a family event!

Rosie of course will supervise & provide much needed diversions! She also gets special treats cause mommy & daddy are having a special day! I can’t wait! Are you participating in Dewey’s? How about the pre-prep activities? I look forward to them!

I had a rocky start to the pre-prep 1, but I do believe I completed my 24 Hours! I’m not much for scavenger hunts, so I’m gonna read as usual & if I complete anything, then great!

Here’s my TBR for April, inc. Dewey’s! I’ve tried to make it up of more variety than normal so as to keep my month interesting! I will (knowing me the way I do lol) no doubt add to this pile!

Although I don’t really know of any right off the top of my head, I do plan on finding and participating in some!🧐🤔😂 I just have to find them! If you know of any, drop me a line & let me know! I’d be much delighted 🤗🤗🤗. I may decide to host my own Readathon.

Actually I like that idea! I’m gonna have it start today at 1pm AST & it’ll run through to Friday until 8pm AST! My goal is to finish 2 books at least! Will you join me? Let’s make it a date!

Happy reading everyone! I’m off to “practice” my reading in prep of Dewey’s 😂😂😂

2018 January through March

So far this year, I’ve been ploughing through books like crazy!! 2018 has been awesome, reading wise! The rest will sort out in the wash, as they say.

I’ve gotten so much more read than usual so, I made myself an enormous TBR. I’m hoping it will last all through April (inc. the Dewey’s Readathon on April 28th)!

Here’s a pic of my Goodreads Reading Challenge, so far!

I’m hoping to incrementally increase my goal from the current 50 to 100! So far, it’s looking good, but only time will tell!

I’ve got so many good books open and partially read, it’s nuts. I’m trying to focus, but I’m just happy to be reading anything and everything right now!

Some of these have been open for a while, but I’m working on them. Slowly, but surely, lol! I read according to my moods, so what I wanna read now, may not be what I wanna read in an hour from now.

So, I read what I want, when I want. Often I listen to the radio from back home on my phone app, while other times I like it quiet. Here’s to us all enjoying our books!

Next post will be Readathon Prep! Happy reading!

January 2018

Hubby & I started the New Year off “right” with a good night out! We saw Hedley in Concert at Casino New Brunswick. As with the first and only other time we saw them live, they were Awesome!! Love them. It was a tough year & December was no exception. By January I was a mess. Ended up in the ER because of suicidal thoughts were more than I could handle anymore. I spent 4 days at a crisis center with med changes and was sent home on the 5th day.

I made arrangements with my psychiatrist to be admitted voluntarily to the psych ward. I entered on the 10th & was released in a good state on the 31st. I’m now only on a mood stabilizer, sleep meds & lots of different vitamins. Some of the vitamins I’ve been on for a bit, while others are new to me. I was originally put on a low dose antidepressant (at my request) but have since stopped them. I was not on it long and am in a position right now that I do t need it. I will go over this with my doctor when I see him in March, but I suspect he’ll be ok with this as he only added it because I wanted it. I have not not been on an antidepressant in years I believe. I think I was just afraid of not being on one. I am gonna go day by day and if I start to notice a depression starting then I’ll hop back onto the antidepressant and I’ll let the Dr. know.

I’ve been focussing a lot on different Bullet Journals I have set up and my reading. Thanks to being in the hospital, often having nothing to do but read, I’m already at 9/50 on my Goodreads Reading Challenge for the year. I’m also taking part in as many book groups, challenges and Readathons as I can. I’m also going to be starting a buddy read with my book store buddy C J later on today!

Looking forward to this one! C J is gonna get me going on Litsy lol! I have it, I use it but 1/2 the time I either do things by accident or can’t do what I want cause I just don’t know how! 🤯🤯🤯 I’m @alutzac on Litsy if anyone wants to follow along! I am also on Goodreads (Amanda Lutzac) as well with all these open books:

Some of these books have been open for a while, so I wanna get them read hopefully before end of summer 🤞🏻!

I wanna take the time to thank all the people who have stood by me through everything! I wouldn’t be anywhere without your love, compassion, understanding and utter unshakeable belief in me! Thank you all for everything ❤️❤️❤️ Your love & support mean more than words can ever describe. Thank You! Thank You!! Thank You!!! I love you all xoxo

So 🍺🍺🍺 to a better 2018!

2017 in Books

Well, 2017 was not what I expected. Both in life & in books. I read a lot of new authors this year; Most of which, I very thoroughly enjoyed. Here are the highlights:

Fave Audio book:

Still Foolin’ ‘Em… by Billy Crystal

Fave Fiction:

The Game Maker Series by Kylie Scott

Dive Bar Series by Kresley Cole

Ice & Fire by Kathy Coopmans

Fave Non-Fiction:

Beyond Belief: My Secret Life Inside Scientology and My Harrowing Escape by Jenna Miscavige Hill & Lisa Pulitzer

Fave new authors:

Kylie Scott

Chelle Bliss

Julie Ann Walker

Jaci Burton

Robert Bryndza

So for some reason, I can’t load any pics 🤬🤬🤬! Even though I didn’t meet my Goodreads goal, I gotten into at least one new series (Jaci Burton). I set my Goodreads Challenge @ 50 for 2018 & I’m hoping to increase that to 75 & then (maybe?) 100? I have hopes of more reading in 2018. Happy New Year everyone & thanks for following me ❤️❤️❤️

Books! Books! Books!

Decided earlier today that I was gonna “tackle my books”. Everyone, who knows me, knows that could mean MANY things. Literally I could be doing ANYTHING book related with this statement. Kevin, awesome hubby that he is, even helped me out (until I started getting complicated & potentially unreasonable) lol!

At first it started out as 4 moderately sized piles of more recently acquired books. Then, I really had to think ’cause they’re not all organized or placed where I eventually want them placed. So out come the 3 ring binder (6″ BIG) & honey wrote all the names and authors for those books. Thinking of it now, I can think of a few (5-10) books I forgot lol.

Once that was done, I took to 3-4 of my reading groups on Fb got cataloguing advice. I got lots of ideas & wish I could use them all! Thanks to all those that gave me some advice. I decided to download a new app called Libib from iTunes. Before I began, the migraine hit like a tsunami. So I took some Tylenol 3s I got from my surgery this past Monday & hopes for the best. The nausea came both before and after the Tylenol & the gravol & ginger gravol.

Back to the books! I wanna start by saying that YES I love going through my books. Organizing them and putting them where I want them (assuming they fit…) which right now is hard to do. I have way more books than I have space. But I am okay being overrun by books. Honey maybe not so much lol. I’m the nerd that likes to walk around the book stores and wait for something to “grab” me. I’ve started reading more True Crime & more Bios (autobiographies are my fave in this respect though).

So far I’m Loving this app! Yes I use Goodreads & I use Litsy (although neither to their full potential. I chose to move forward with a new app for 1 main reason: I could start from scratch & do it right & proper from the start. At some point I need to go through my Goodreads & restructure. But that’s not what I was in the mood for today. A new beginning for a New Year.

I have the ability with the Libib (as with Goodreads) to scan my books. So, I set myself up with 18 shelves just for books. I realized the potential of adding movies & music after the fact 🤬🤬🤬!!! I quickly come to the conclusion that my HQN (Harlequin) books will almost all need to be manually inputted. This girl ain’t got no time for that now. Keeping that task for a snowy day that I have nothing better to do. I’ll chip away at it slowly! I also found a duplicate book & a handful of others I acquired that I’ll be trading in for credit (maybe tomorrow)!

Now that I’ve given up for the night, after only scanning & inputting 40 books, I’m gonna take my meds and hit the hay. Tomorrow I promised honey we’d catch up on t.v. episodes on the PVR. Whatever he wants to watch.

Goodnight & thanks for letting me ramble!!!

My 2017

So, here we are, December 8, 2017. The last several months have been sketchy for me. I’ve been hypo, I’ve been depressed, I’ve been suicidal & I’ve been happy. That’s not to say that these are the only emotions I have felt. I have been bombarded by emotion & left completely naked without any. All of this has been going on inside me.

Welcome to a “mixed state”! It’s everything and nothing all at once. I go from content or full of emotions to completely bereft with my loss over them. This is a state of mind I vaguely remember from my teens. It’s scary as hell and exhilarating like a roller coaster. I can’t seem to function without 🎶 & God forbid I accidentally forget a med 🤯. Although, I have been remembering to take them basically every day. Now I have to remember to take ALL my vitamins as prescribed! I forget them more than I take them 😔.

So, that being said, I’d like to try & sum up what 2017 was like for me:

January started with an ER trip. I’ll sum it up for you. Surgery because of an abscess that refused to allow me to pee. Basically, it was really bad & I ended up in Acute ER & Trauma for surgery. That took FOREVER to heal & may still need a minor surgery in a few months depending on what the Dr. says at my next follow up.  On a completely unrelated issue, I had another minor surgery on December 4, 2017.  Just the way I both wanted to start and finish my year.

I’ve been suicidal and at other times, mostly content.  It’s been a ride with the devil through what felt like Death Valley.  I know that compared to many, I have no right or reason to complain.  I am very lucky and privileged and I know it.  I try to help others when I can and that means both donations and smiles. I’m kind to my neighbours & strangers in general.

There were a lot of first time events with Rosie! Her 1st Birthday being the main thing. She got to spend a month with Grandma & Gramps Lutzac. I went home in mid May for some me time and got back for Canada Day. We celebrated our Nation’s 150th Birthday among the crowds & fireworks!

I’ve done a fair share of reading, although not as much as I would have liked. So far, I’ve only reached 50/75 in my Goodreads Challenge. I’ve got 12 books open & am actively bouncing between 6. I have a Readathon starting in a few minutes. I hope to read a lot during this last one of the year. There’s some hope though, lol, there are still 23 days left & @ least 1 Readathon! Hear of any other Readathons please let me know! Any excuse to read lol!!! We’re planning a quiet Christmas with just us and Rosie, so lot of reading and movie marathons will be participated in!!! Goodreads Challenge so far.Rosie eating fish chowder from Grandma Lutzac. 😻😻😻Kisses with daddy! 😻😻😻 On October 21st (mom’s birthday) dad had a major heart attack. He had 3 blockages: one @ 90%, 70% & 50%. The cardiologist put a stent in the 90% blockage. He had to spend a few days in the hospital and then he was on weight restrictions and bend/lift restrictions as well as not being able to work. This was a HUGE adjustment period of 2-3 weeks. He was starting to go stir crazy ’cause all he could do was visit my Mère (his mom) next door or watch t.v. I imagine that’s quite boring when he’s used to being on the go always.

The rest of the year has been a dervish full of other personal & family matters. It just never seems to end. We are always waiting for the other shoe to drop. Is this what being alive and being an adult means? Obviously not, but it’s certainly the way it feels sometimes. One day at a time. One foot in front of the other! We ants march on and on!

Here’s to New Year’s Eve! Hubby @lutzy080 & I are ringing in the New Year at a Hedley concert! This is a Christmas present from Kev’s mom. Amazingly generous of her. ❤️❤️❤️

Hypo-Mania 2017

So, to the best of my knowledge, I haven’t been hypo-manic since my teens! Wtf!! The closer I look the more I realize I’ve been “acting weird” for close to 2 months.  Duh! Right?!?! The thought of having anything other than a “manic moment” which, I sometimes get frequently.

Life is hard, we’re struggling and doing our best not to upset anyone.  Some things are looking up, others are being managed or treated.  My mind races to the point that I may catch 1 thought out of 25-50 of them.  Sometimes that comes with PTSD symptoms (thankfully not at this moment), extreme emotional instability, severe anxiety & panic. It also helps get things accomplished faster too lol!

Right now I’m sitting on my bed trying to decide what to do.  But like this, in this hypo-manic state I notice things.  🎶 is greater! I took a long hot bath followed by a long shower.  Almost completely drained the hot water tank down to nothing.  Realized I should get out of the shower when I started soaping up again for the 4th time in a row.  I shaved, relaxed & washed my hair good with lots of hot water instead of the usual cold/cool (The only purpose for this is to maintain my Twisted Teal hair colour.  I bought more dye today along with a finger nail painting accessory, a tattoo colouring book (for Kev & I) an Amopé foot filer and some meds and such.  My girl Trina told me she didn’t mind doing my hair so I’ll talk to her soon.

I’ve done (with help) the dishes, made supper, had 1/2 my night meds and contemplating the other 1/2.  I can skip the sleepers.  Never mind, it’s in my best interest to take what I can.  So I just took a modified dosage, because it’s now 6:19am & I haven’t slept in close to 24 hours.  So I took 1 sleeper instead of 2, but everything else was as per usual (just WAY later than even my late nights).

So I’m doing it all lol!  Not sleeping enough at night, always wanting/needing to be doing something no matter how small.  Wanting to read EVERYHING at the same time!  No jk, I have 4 books, 1 cook book, 2 Archie Comics, 1 Kobo, 10-12 colouring books, markers, pencils, my back pack full of bullet journaling “equipment” lol, my Kobo & cell/iPod charger cables and cube, my purse, a huge bottle of water, Ranch Doritos, hand cream, eye drops )on the bed) and last but not least my slippers by the bed.

I think I’m gonna try and get some 💤 before my pill alarm goes off at 10am.  Good night folks! 

Dewey’s #Readathon – Hour 12

Sorry about the late post everyone.  It’s been a long day & I haven’t had time to write anything up.  Even now, I’m at a loss for words.  I’ve been so looking forward to this event ever since April’s ended lol!  April was a hard month, personally & I couldn’t keep focus enough to even finish 1 book.

This time around, I made a medium sized box with different authors & different genres.  I’ve had it done since late September!  I’ve been really setting myself up good!  Unfortunately time is not my friend.  I spent time at the library this morning getting an audiobook on Martin Short while my hubby took a free basic video editing course for 2 hours.  He was just doing it because it was a different program & for something different to do.  He knows some Photoshop so…lol.  While there, I read for an hour (already being hour 2 or 3) & then we left to go home.  

We got home & shortly thereafter is when we were caught by a family emergency so I have read very little unfortunately.  I’m gonna keep reading & aim to finish my current read.  

So far I’m loving this books and am definitely gonna be looking at investing in the rest of the ENTIRE series!!  Happy reading everyone!